P16e3 ошибка honda accord


Автор:

Lewis Jackson


Дата создания:

6 Май 2021


Дата обновления:

16 Сентябрь 2023


Honda Vezel Hybrid, 2014. Горит символ АКБ. Лечение в описании.

Видео: Honda Vezel Hybrid, 2014. Горит символ АКБ. Лечение в описании.

Содержание

  • Возможные причины
  • Возможные симптомы
  • P16e3 Honda Описание

Возможные причины

  • Неисправный датчик батареи
  • Жгут проводов датчика батареи открыт или замкнут
  • Неисправность цепи датчика батареи. Что это значит?

    Возможные симптомы

  • Подсветка двигателя включена (или предупреждающая лампа обслуживания двигателя) Линия локальной соединительной сети (LIN) соединяет датчик батареи и модуль управления двигателем (ECM) / модуль управления силовой передачей (PCM). LIN использует протокол master / slave для отправки и получения данных в различные компоненты линии. ECM / PCM — это главный блок, который контролирует электрическую систему двигателя. Блок датчика батареи и генератор являются ведомыми. Датчик батареи получает данные от ECM / PCM и обеспечивает обратную связь с ECM / PCM, что позволяет ECM / PCM эффективно управлять электрической системой двигателя. Когда ECM / PCM не получает сигналы от датчика батареи в течение указанного периода времени, ECM / PCM обнаруживает неисправность и сохраняет код неисправности.

  • Ошибка P16E3 у автомобиля Honda была обновлена 15:44. Определить ошибку в автомобиле Honda можно через диагностический прибор через соединение OBD2. Если у вас определена ошибка под номером P16E3 — тогда прочитайте ее обозначение согласно официальным техническим регламентам автомобиля Honda.

    P16E3

    Комбинация, указывающая на ошибку связи по шине LIN в работе контроллера аккумулятора

    Приветствуется любая корректная, полезная и честная информация о ремонте ошибки P16E3 у автомобиля Honda.

    Возможно Ваш отзыв сможет кому-то помочь!

    Чтобы помочь вам в решении ошибки P16E3 и устранить её, опишите вашу ситуацию и комментарий ниже. Обязательно оставьте почтовый ящик, ответ и помощь придет в течение дня.

    Илья Сергеевич Дорофеев

    Поддержка от автовладельцев

    Техник по диагностике автомобилей Honda Стаж: 18 лет

    Помогу решить любые вопросы возникшие с ошибками P16E3 по автомобилю Honda. Опишите подробно ситуацию форме ниже и я лично вам отвечу в ближайшее свободное время. Обязательно укажите номера ошибок, симптомы и конечно модель, двигатель и кузов.

    Для ответа мастера — поделитесь обязательно ссылкой с друзьями:

    Помощь и удаление ошибок у моделей Honda

    Accord (Аккорд); Airwave (Эйрвейв, Аирвейв); Civic (Цивик); CR-V (СРВ); Fit (Фит); Insight (Инсайт); Jazz (Джаз); Logo (Лого); Mobilio (Мобилио); Odyssey (Одиссей); Orthia (Орхия); Pilot (Пилот); Ridgeline (Риджлайн); Stepwagon (Стевагон); Stream (Стрим); Torneo (Торнео).

    B14-028
    November 5, 2014

    BTB 51198-00353 (1411) REV-1

    Replaces 14-028, dated April 16, 2014, to revise the information highlighted in yellow.

    AFFECTED VEHICLES

    Year Model Trim VIN Range
    2014 RLX ALL JH4KC1…EC000001 thru JH4KC1…EC007765

    REVISION SUMMARY

    • Under AFFECTED VEHICLES, VINs were added.
    • SYMPTOM and DIAGNOSIS were updated

    SYMPTOM

    The i-MID reads 12 Volt Battery Charging System Problem and, DTC P16E3 (PGM-FI battery sensor LIN communication error) may be stored.

    NOTE: If DTC P154A is stored, refer to S/B 14-034, i-MID Reads “12 Volt Battery Charging System Problem” With DTC P154A.

    POSSIBLE CAUSE

    The LIN communication bus may have experienced a communication issue.

    CORRECTIVE ACTION

    Update the software in the gauge control module.

    SOFTWARE INFORMATION

    NOTE: Unnecessary or incorrect repairs resulting from a failure to update the MVCI or HDS are not covered under warranty.

    MVCI Control Module (CM) Update:
    Application (FW) Version: 3.01.37 or later
    Database Update: 03 Mar-2014 or later

    HDS Software Version:
    3.013.014 or later

    Before beginning the repair, make sure that both the HDS and the MVCI are updated as listed above.

    Do only the update listed in this service bulletin.

    Check that the MVCI indicates the applicable program ID listed below (or a later program ID) as the Recommended Update when the update begins.

    If the MVCI displays This vehicle does not need an update at this time, confirm that the MVCI’s Application (FW) Version and Database Update date are equal to or greater than the versions shown on page 1. If the software is correct, then the update for this bulletin has already been applied to the vehicle. If the software is not correct, update both the MVCI and HDS software.

    For more information about updating the HDS, the MVCI, and vehicle systems, refer to Service Bulletin 01-023, Updating Control Units/Modules.

    Trim PROGRAM ID (or later) PROGRAM P/N (or later)
    2014 RLX (Base) Y2A040 78109-TY2-A04
    2014 RLX (Base Navi) Y2A320 78109-TY2-A32
    2014 RLX (Tech) Y2A140 78109-TY2-A14
    2014 RLX (Advance) Y2A240 78109-TY2-A24

    WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION

    The normal warranty applies.

    Operation Number Description Flat Rate Time Template ID Failed Part Number
    7165A0 Check for DTC’s, and update the gauge control module (meter) software. 0.4 hr

    (Includes DTC check)

    14-028N 78100-TY2-A11

    Defect Code: 03217
    Symptom Code: 03215
    Skill Level: Repair Technician

    DIAGNOSIS

    Check for DTCs.

    • If DTC P16E3 is stored or if there is no DTC present, clear any DTC’s and go to REPAIR PROCEDURE.
    • If DTC P154A is stored, go to Service Bulletin 14-034, i-MID Displays “12 Volt Battery Charging System Problem” With DTC P154A.

    REPAIR PROCEDURE

    1. With the MVCI connected, under the User Config display, select CM Update Mode. Press ENTER.
    2. Select Reprogramming and press ENTER. You will see a screen with the message Use a battery booster i-MID Reads “12 Volt Battery Charging System Problem” with DTC P16E3 - 2014 Acura RLX » small light while reprogramming the vehicle. Press ENTER again.

    NOTE: Make sure the headlights are in the OFF position.

    1. On the Select System screen, select Meter and press ENTER. You will see the message Press the “ENTER” button to begin the Control Module Update. Press ENTER.
    2. The CM Update Mode Running Change screen appears. Press ENTER to begin the gauge control module update.

    NOTE: Some of the gauge control module indicators will blink, and the headlights may come on. This is normal.

    CM Update Mode Running Change

    1. Run an all DTC check, and clear any DTCs that may have set during the software update procedure.

    END

    B14-028


    J2534 Software

    American Honda Motor Co., Inc. offers SAE J2534 compliant reprogramming software for Honda and Acura vehicles FREE of charge. This J2534 software, when used with a properly built J2534 pass-thru device i-MID Reads “12 Volt Battery Charging System Problem” with DTC P16E3 - 2014 Acura RLX » small light i-MID Reads “12 Volt Battery Charging System Problem” with DTC P16E3 - 2014 Acura RLX » small light, will automatically check for the latest vehicle calibration information.

    Important Notice

    Do NOT program a control module unless you are directed by a service procedure or an applicable Honda/Acura Service Bulletin. Control Module updating should only be undertaken by a skilled professional using proper equipment and procedures, or module damage can occur. The process of updating to the latest software not associated with a specific symptom may not resolve other specific customer concerns. Unauthorized or self-directed programming may cause unintended and irreversible effects and lead to vehicle harm and/or customer dissatisfaction.

    American Honda urges end users to always use the LATEST production release of the J2534 Honda Reprogramming software. Using the latest version of the software is the best way to ensure successful reprogramming of applicable control modules.

    It is possible to damage the vehicle’s electronic control modules during reprogramming. Ensure the following conditions are met BEFORE programming a control module:

    • The vehicle battery must be fully charged before programming the control module. Stable battery voltage is critical during programming. Any fluctuation, spiking, over voltage or loss of voltage will interrupt programming.
    • Turn OFF or disable any system that may put a load on the vehicle battery.
    • Make certain all tool connections are secure. Do NOT disturb the tool harnesses while programming. If an interruption occurs during the programming procedure, programming failure or control module damage may occur.

    THE ON-SCREEN REPROGRAMMING PROCEDURE MUST BE FOLLOWED EXACTLY AS OUTLINED BY THE SOFTWARE. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS WILL CAUSE THE REPROGRAMMING TO FAIL.

    Some modules may require additional programming/setup events performed before or after programming. Please refer to the appropriate Service Bulletins for details. (e.g. IMA Battery Module)

    The information in Service Bulletins is intended for use by trained, professional technicians with the knowledge, tools, and equipment to do the job properly and safely. The procedures should not be performed by “do-it-yourselfers”. American Honda reserves the right to supersede this information with updates. The most recent information is available through American Honda’s on-line technical resources.

    Warning: Certain control module systems require special procedures and or hardware to be properly reprogrammed. Before proceeding ahead, check the vehicle list below.

    • 2013 Honda Accord – All Models (VSA System)
    • 2011–13 Odyssey – Warranty Extension: MIL Comes On With DTCs P0301 Through P0304
    • 2011-2012 Odyssey Touring and Touring Elite – Surge, Hesitation, or Judder on Upshifts

    Honda J2534 Pass-Thru User Guide

    Honda J2534 Pass-Thru Software Download

    techinfo.honda.com

    Schumacher PSJ-2212 DSR ProSeries 2200 Peak Amps Jump Starter and Portable Power Unit

    i-MID Reads “12 Volt Battery Charging System Problem” with DTC P16E3 - 2014 Acura RLX » small light

    Price Disclaimer

    DTC Troubleshooting: P16E3

    ADInfo-button DTC Advanced Diagnostics: P16E3

    DTC P16E3: PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error

    NOTE:

    Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

    Check for loose terminals on the battery sensor (battery negative (-) terminal).

    DTC Description

    Confirmed DTC

    Pending DTC

    Freeze Frame

    P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error

         

    1.

    Problem verification:

    Problem verification

    ?1.

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    ?2.

    Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait about 60 seconds.

    ?3.

    Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description

    Confirmed DTC

    Pending DTC

    Freeze Frame

    P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error

         

    Is DTC P16E3 indicated?

    YES

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the the battery sensor and the gauge control module.

    2.

    Battery sensor power supply check:

    Battery sensor power supply check

    ?1.

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    ?2.

    Disconnect the following connector.

    Battery sensor 3P connector

    ?3.

    Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    OFF mode

     

    Battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected

    Test circuit

    +B HORN

    Test point 1

    Battery sensor 3P connector No. 2 (RED)

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES

    Go to step 3.

    NO

    Go to step 6.

    3.

    Determine possible failure area (battery sensor, others):

    Determine possible failure area (battery sensor, others)

    ?1.

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    ?2.

    Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    ON mode

     

    Battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected

    Test circuit

    LIN (BATT SENSOR)

    Test point 1

    Battery sensor 3P connector No. 3 (LT BLU)

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    Is there 0 V?

    YES

    Go to step 4.

    NO

    Replace the battery sensor, then do the repair verification.

    4.

    Shorted wire check (LIN (BATT SENSOR) line):

    Shorted wire check (LIN (BATT SENSOR) line)

    ?1.

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    ?2.

    Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    ?3.

    Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    OFF mode

     

    Battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected

    Test circuit

    LIN (BATT SENSOR)

    Test point 1

    Battery sensor 3P connector No. 3 (LT BLU)

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES

    Repair a short in the LIN (BATT SENSOR) wire between the battery sensor and the gauge control module, then do the repair verification.

    NO

    The LIN (BATT SENSOR) wire is not shorted. Go to step 5.

    5.

    Open wire check (LIN (BATT SENSOR) line):

    Open wire check (LIN (BATT SENSOR) line)

    ?1.

    Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A

    Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 23 (LT BLU)

    Terminal B

    Body ground

    ?2.

    Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    OFF mode

     

    Battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected

    Test circuit

    LIN (BATT SENSOR)

    Test point 1

    Battery sensor 3P connector No. 3 (LT BLU)

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES

    The LIN (BATT SENSOR) wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module, then do the repair verification.

    NO

    Repair an open in the LIN (BATT SENSOR) wire between the battery sensor and the gauge control module, then do the repair verification.

    6.

    Fuse check:

    Fuse check

    ?1.

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    ?2.

    Check the following fuse.

    Fuse

    No. A5 (10 A)

    Location

    Under-hood fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES

    Repair an open in the +B HORN wire between the battery sensor and the No. A5 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then do the repair verification.

    NO

    Repair a short in the +B HORN wire between the battery sensor and the No. A5 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. A5 (10 A) fuse, then do the repair verification.

    Repair verification:

    ?1.

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    ?2.

    Reconnect all connectors.

    ?3.

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    ?4.

    Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    ?5.

    Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description

    Confirmed DTC

    Pending DTC

    Freeze Frame

    P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error

         

    Is DTC P16E3 indicated?

    YES

    Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the battery sensor and the gauge control module, then go to step 1.

    NO

    Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.?


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