Применимость для следующих годов выпуска и кузовов: 2002, GD1, GD5
DTC P1298 (20-2): Высокое напряжение в цепи электрического детектора нагрузки ELD
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Автор:
Roger Gutierrez
Дата создания:
14 Июнь 2021
Дата обновления:
15 Сентябрь 2023
Содержание
- Возможные причины
- Технические заметки
- Возможные симптомы
- P1298 Honda Описание
- P1298 Honda Информация для конкретных моделей Honda
Возможные причины
Технические заметки
Существует заводской сервисный бюллетень для следующих моделей Honda:— 2001–2005 Honda Civic— 2002–2004 Honda CR-V2001-2005 Honda Civic, 2002-2004 Honda CR-V Сервисный бюллетень OBDII Код P12982001 Honda Civic RepairПользователь представил видео Что это значит?
Возможные симптомы
P1298 Honda Информация для конкретных моделей Honda
DTC P1298: | ELD Circuit High Voltage |
1. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
2. | Check the ELD in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is -9.2A or less indicated? YES — Go to 3. NO — Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and the ECM.n |
3. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
4. | Disconnect the ELD 3P connector. |
5. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
6. | Measure voltage between ELD 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage? YES — Go to 7. NO — Check the No. 16 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the No. 16 (7.5A) fuse and the ELD, then go to 14. |
7. | Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds. |
8. | Connect ELD 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire. |
10. | Check for continuity between test pin box terminal No. 115 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES — Go to 11. NO — Repair open in the wire between the ECM connector No. 4 terminal No. 34 (test pin box terminal No. 115) and the ELD, then go to 14. |
11. | Check for continuity between ELD 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES — Go to 12. NO — Repair open in the wire between the ELD and G301 (RHD: G201), then go to 14. |
12. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
14. | Reconnect all connectors. |
15. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
16. | Do the ECM RESET in the CLEAR MENU with the HDS. |
18. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES — If DTC P1298 is indicated, go to 19. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting. NO — Troubleshooting is complete.n |
20. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES — If DTC P1298 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting. NO — Replace the original ECM.n |
Code | Fault Location | Probable Cause |
---|---|---|
P1298 | P1298 – Electric Load Detector Circuit High Voltage (Honda) (Buy Part On Amazon) |
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Manufacturer Specific Definitions for P1298
Make | Fault Location |
---|---|
Acura | Electrical load control module — voltage high |
Chrysler | System too lean -at prolonged wide open throttle |
Citroen | IDM Failure |
Dodge | System too lean -at prolonged wide open throttle |
Ford | Injector control module -internal fault |
Honda | Electrical load detector – circuit high voltage |
Isuzu | Electrical load sensor — circuit/voltage high |
Jeep | System too lean -at prolonged wide open throttle |
Kenworth | P1298 — Fault data for the oil system temperature high monitor |
Peterbilt | P1298 — Fault data for the oil system temperature high monitor |
Peugeot | IDM Failure |
Plymouth | System too lean -at prolonged wide open throttle |
Ram | System too lean -at prolonged wide open throttle |
Table of Contents
- What Does Code P1298 Mean?
- What are the common causes of code P1298?
- What are the symptoms of code P1298?
- How do you troubleshoot code P1298?
- Codes Related to P1298
- Get Help with P1298
What Does Code P1298 Mean?
If your Honda vehicle has stored a code P1298, it means that the powertrain control module (PCM) has detected a problem with part of the charging system known as the electronic load detector (ELD) or ELD circuit. This code specifically pertains to a condition in which a voltage signal that is higher than anticipated has been perceived. In my experience, only Honda vehicles utilize this type of ELD device or code P1298.
The ELD is a small current transformer that is located in the underhood fuse and relay box. It could be easily confused with some type of fuse but it actually detects the degree of voltage (current) which is being pulled from the battery and charging system. The PCM regulates the amount of voltage applied to the alternator field coil in accordance with the signal received from the ELD. This allows the voltage output of the alternator to fluctuate in order to meet varying load requirements.
When factory accessories are in use (especially lighting and air conditioning), alternator output must be near the maximum level of 14.4-volts. When these accessories are not in use, alternator output needs to drop to near minimum (usually 12.1-volts) in order to conserve fuel and maximize alternator longevity. After all, if the alternator is producing maximum output constantly, it is not going to last for very long and it will place an increased load on the engine.
If the PCM detects a voltage signal from the ELD circuit that is greater than the degree of voltage it expected the alternator to produce at a given time and under a specific set of circumstances, a code P1298 will be stored and a malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) may be illuminated.
What are the common causes of code P1298?
- Defective ELD
- Bad PCM or a PCM programming error
- Alternator is overcharging due to a faulty internal regulator
What are the symptoms of code P1298?
- Swollen, leaking, or discharged battery
- Unusually bright lighting
- Abnormal noise from the alternator
- Repeated alternator and/or battery failure
How do you troubleshoot code P1298?
I try to have a diagnostic scanner, a digital volt/ohmmeter, and a reliable vehicle information source like All Data (DIY) on hand when diagnosing a code P1298.
It is very likely that the symptoms which the vehicle in question is exhibiting, as well as the stored code P1298, are the subject of a factory technical service bulletin (TSB). The ELD used in Honda vehicles has demonstrated a proclivity for failure. Use your vehicle information source to search the TSB index for one that matches the vehicle in question, as well as the symptoms and code presented. The information contained therein may prove helpful in your diagnosis.
Carefully inspect the alternator and battery as well as all wiring and connectors associated with the starting/charging system. Repair or replace any corroded or damaged components before proceeding with your diagnosis.
Connect the scanner to the vehicle diagnostic connector and retrieve stored codes and freeze frame data. Write it down as it will almost always come in handy if the diagnosis drags on due to an intermittent condition. Clear the codes and operate the vehicle under various electrical load conditions to see if the code P1298 is reset.
Observe the data display on the scanner while using the DVOM to test live voltage data at the alternator. If the voltage output signal displayed on the scanner is higher than what is reflected by the voltage display on the DVOM, suspect a defective ELD. In some cases, replacement of the ELD will require removal of the entire fuse box. Consult your vehicle information source to obtain the correct ELD replacement procedure for the vehicle in question.
If ELD voltage displayed on the scanner matches what is displayed on the DVOM, suspect a defective PCM or a PCM programming error.
Alternator failure will rarely result in a high voltage condition at the ELD but follow the guidelines set forth in the vehicle information source and corresponding TSB/s for diagnosing and repairing charging system malfunctions for the specific vehicle in question.
- P1297 Electric Load Detector (ELD) Circuit Low Voltage
- P1449 Battery Cell Overheating
- P1568 Battery Module Individual Voltage Input Problem
- P1580 Battery Current Circuit Problem
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