P1298 ошибка хонда fit

Применимость для следующих годов выпуска и кузовов: 2002, GD1, GD5



DTC P1298 (20-2):

 Высокое напряжение в цепи электрического детектора нагрузки ELD

  1. Запустите двигатель.

  1. Включите фары.


Выводится ли код DTC P1298?


ДА

Перейдите к
Этап 4

.


НЕТ

Пропадающая неисправность, на момент проверки система исправна. Проверьте надежность контакта и крепления клемм в ELD и в компьютере
ECM
/
PCM
.■

  1. Выключите фары и зажигание.

  1. Отсоедините 3-контактный разъем детектора ELD.

  1. Поверните ключ зажигания в положение ON (II).

  1. Измерьте напряжение между клеммой № 1 3-контактного разъема датчика ELD и «массой» кузова.


Есть ли напряжение аккумуляторной батареи?


ДА

Перейдите к
Этап 8

.


НЕТ

Проверьте предохранитель № 16 (7,5 А) в блоке реле и предохранителей под панелью управления. Если предохранитель исправен, устраните разрыв в проводе между предохранителем № 16 (7,5A) и ELD.■

  1. Поверните ключ зажигания в положение OFF.

  1. Отсоедините отрицательный провод от аккумулятора.


  1. Подсоедините клемму № 3 3-контактныйого разъема генератора к «массе» кузова с помощью провода-перемычки.

  1. Отсоедините 31-контактный разъем Е компьютера ЕСМ/РСМ.


  1. Проверьте неразрывность соединения между клеммой Е16 разъема компьютера ЕСМ/РСМ и «массой» кузова.


Исправно ли соединение?


ДА

Перейдите к
Этап 13

.


НЕТ

Устраните разрыв в проводе между блоком ECM/PCM (E15) и ELD.


  1. Проверьте неразрывность соединения между клеммой № 2 3-контактного разъема детектора ELD и «массой» кузова.


Исправно ли соединение?


ДА

Перейдите к
Этап 14

.


НЕТ

Устраните разрыв провода между датчиком ELD и G301 (ПРК: G201).■

  1. Снова подсоедините 3-контактный разъем датчика ELD и 31-контактный разъем Е компьютера ЕСМ/РСМ.

  1. Снова подсоедините отрицательный провод к аккумуляторной батарее.

  1. Запустите двигатель и дайте ему поработать на холостом ходу.


  1. При измерении напряжения между клеммами А24 и Е15 разъема компьютера ECM/PCM включите фары (дальнего света).


Падает ли напряжение?


Автор:

Roger Gutierrez


Дата создания:

14 Июнь 2021


Дата обновления:

15 Сентябрь 2023


🆘Ошибка P1298 🚐HONDA датчике электрической нагрузки ELD

Видео: 🆘Ошибка P1298 🚐HONDA датчике электрической нагрузки ELD

Содержание

  • Возможные причины
  • Технические заметки
  • Возможные симптомы
  • P1298 Honda Описание
  • P1298 Honda Информация для конкретных моделей Honda

Возможные причины

  • Неисправный электронный детектор нагрузки
  • Неисправный модуль управления двигателем (ECM)
  • Жгут проводов электронного детектора нагрузки открыт или замкнут
  • Электронная схема детектора нагрузки плохое электрическое соединение Что это значит?

    Технические заметки

    Существует заводской сервисный бюллетень для следующих моделей Honda:— 2001–2005 Honda Civic— 2002–2004 Honda CR-V2001-2005 Honda Civic, 2002-2004 Honda CR-V Сервисный бюллетень OBDII Код P12982001 Honda Civic RepairПользователь представил видео Что это значит?

    Возможные симптомы

  • Подсветка двигателя включена (или предупреждающая лампа обслуживания двигателя) Детектор электрической нагрузки (ELD) измеряет основной ток и передает этот сигнал в модуль управления двигателем (ECM) дать команду системе зарядки генератора получить топливную экономичность и уменьшить сопротивление двигателя при запуске.

    P1298 Honda Информация для конкретных моделей Honda

  • P1298 2008 HONDA ACCORD
  • P1298 2009 HONDA ACCORD
  • P1298 2010 HONDA ACCORD
  • P1298 1996 HONDA CIVIC
  • P1298 1997 HONDA CIVIC
  • P1298 1998 HONDA CIVIC
  • P1298 1999 HONDA CIVIC
  • P1298 2000 HONDA CIVIC
  • DTC Troubleshooting: P1298 (20) (With ETCS)

    DTC P1298:   ELD Circuit High Voltage

    1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
    2. Check the ELD in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is -9.2A or less indicated?

    YES — Go to 3.

    NO — Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and the ECM.n

    3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    4. Disconnect the ELD 3P connector.
    5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
    6. Measure voltage between ELD 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES — Go to 7.

    NO — Check the No. 16 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the No. 16 (7.5A) fuse and the ELD, then go to 14.

    7. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds.
    8. Connect ELD 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    10. Check for continuity between test pin box terminal No. 115 and body ground.

    Is there continuity?

    YES — Go to 11.

    NO — Repair open in the wire between the ECM connector No. 4 terminal No. 34 (test pin box terminal No. 115) and the ELD, then go to 14.

    11. Check for continuity between ELD 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

    Is there continuity?

    YES — Go to 12.

    NO — Repair open in the wire between the ELD and G301 (RHD: G201), then go to 14.

    12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    14. Reconnect all connectors.
    15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
    16. Do the ECM RESET in the CLEAR MENU with the HDS.
    18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

    YES — If DTC P1298 is indicated, go to 19. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting.

    NO — Troubleshooting is complete.n

    20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

    YES — If DTC P1298 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting.

    NO — Replace the original ECM.n


    Code Fault Location Probable Cause
    P1298 P1298 – Electric Load Detector Circuit High Voltage (Honda)
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    Manufacturer Specific Definitions for P1298

    Make Fault Location
    Acura Electrical load control module — voltage high
    Chrysler System too lean -at prolonged wide open throttle
    Citroen IDM Failure
    Dodge System too lean -at prolonged wide open throttle
    Ford Injector control module -internal fault
    Honda Electrical load detector – circuit high voltage
    Isuzu Electrical load sensor — circuit/voltage high
    Jeep System too lean -at prolonged wide open throttle
    Kenworth P1298 — Fault data for the oil system temperature high monitor
    Peterbilt P1298 — Fault data for the oil system temperature high monitor
    Peugeot IDM Failure
    Plymouth System too lean -at prolonged wide open throttle
    Ram System too lean -at prolonged wide open throttle

    Table of Contents

    1. What Does Code P1298 Mean?
    2. What are the common causes of code P1298?
    3. What are the symptoms of code P1298?
    4. How do you troubleshoot code P1298?
    5. Codes Related to P1298
    6. Get Help with P1298

    What Does Code P1298 Mean?

    If your Honda vehicle has stored a code P1298, it means that the powertrain control module (PCM) has detected a problem with part of the charging system known as the electronic load detector (ELD) or ELD circuit. This code specifically pertains to a condition in which a voltage signal that is higher than anticipated has been perceived. In my experience, only Honda vehicles utilize this type of ELD device or code P1298.

    fuse-panel

    The ELD is a small current transformer that is located in the underhood fuse and relay box. It could be easily confused with some type of fuse but it actually detects the degree of voltage (current) which is being pulled from the battery and charging system. The PCM regulates the amount of voltage applied to the alternator field coil in accordance with the signal received from the ELD. This allows the voltage output of the alternator to fluctuate in order to meet varying load requirements.

    When factory accessories are in use (especially lighting and air conditioning), alternator output must be near the maximum level of 14.4-volts. When these accessories are not in use, alternator output needs to drop to near minimum (usually 12.1-volts) in order to conserve fuel and maximize alternator longevity. After all, if the alternator is producing maximum output constantly, it is not going to last for very long and it will place an increased load on the engine.

    If the PCM detects a voltage signal from the ELD circuit that is greater than the degree of voltage it expected the alternator to produce at a given time and under a specific set of circumstances, a code P1298 will be stored and a malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) may be illuminated.

    What are the common causes of code P1298?

    • Defective ELD
    • Bad PCM or a PCM programming error
    • Alternator is overcharging due to a faulty internal regulator

    What are the symptoms of code P1298?

    • Swollen, leaking, or discharged battery
    • Unusually bright lighting
    • Abnormal noise from the alternator
    • Repeated alternator and/or battery failure

    How do you troubleshoot code P1298?

    I try to have a diagnostic scanner, a digital volt/ohmmeter, and a reliable vehicle information source like All Data (DIY) on hand when diagnosing a code P1298.

    It is very likely that the symptoms which the vehicle in question is exhibiting, as well as the stored code P1298, are the subject of a factory technical service bulletin (TSB). The ELD used in Honda vehicles has demonstrated a proclivity for failure. Use your vehicle information source to search the TSB index for one that matches the vehicle in question, as well as the symptoms and code presented. The information contained therein may prove helpful in your diagnosis.

    Carefully inspect the alternator and battery as well as all wiring and connectors associated with the starting/charging system. Repair or replace any corroded or damaged components before proceeding with your diagnosis.

    Connect the scanner to the vehicle diagnostic connector and retrieve stored codes and freeze frame data. Write it down as it will almost always come in handy if the diagnosis drags on due to an intermittent condition. Clear the codes and operate the vehicle under various electrical load conditions to see if the code P1298 is reset.

    Observe the data display on the scanner while using the DVOM to test live voltage data at the alternator. If the voltage output signal displayed on the scanner is higher than what is reflected by the voltage display on the DVOM, suspect a defective ELD. In some cases, replacement of the ELD will require removal of the entire fuse box. Consult your vehicle information source to obtain the correct ELD replacement procedure for the vehicle in question.

    eld

    If ELD voltage displayed on the scanner matches what is displayed on the DVOM, suspect a defective PCM or a PCM programming error.

    Alternator failure will rarely result in a high voltage condition at the ELD but follow the guidelines set forth in the vehicle information source and corresponding TSB/s for diagnosing and repairing charging system malfunctions for the specific vehicle in question.

    • P1297 Electric Load Detector (ELD) Circuit Low Voltage
    • P1449 Battery Cell Overheating
    • P1568 Battery Module Individual Voltage Input Problem
    • P1580 Battery Current Circuit Problem

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